1.
What percentage of American 8-18 year-olds have television sets in their
bedrooms?


a.
14%


b.
25%


c.
42%


d.
68%


2.
The average American seventh grader:


a.
watches three hours of TV per day.


b.
listens to three hours of music per day.


c.
surfs the Internet and communicates via e-mail three hours per day.


d.
plays video games three hours per day.


3.
Excessive TV viewing has been linked to:


a.
nearsighted vision.


b.
obesity.


c.
attention deficit disorder.


d.
fine motor skill impairment.


4.
What percentage of young people say they either talk on the phone, instant
message, watch TV, listen to music or surf the Web for fun "most of the
time" while they're doing homework?


a.
30%


b.
75%


c.
89%


d.
93%


5.
What percentage of children willingly share personal information about
themselves over the Internet in exchange for goods and services?


a.
12%


b.
28%


c.
47%


d.
75%


6.
Researchers estimate that children view an average of how many TV ads per year?


a.
3,000


b.
15,000


c.
40,000


d.
90,000


7.
Among the top 20 most watched shows by teens, what percentage include sexual
content?


a.
10%


b.
50%


c.
70%


d.
100%


8.
The TV rating code "TVY7, FV" indicates that:


a.
program is appropriate for kids over age 7, although it contains animated
and/or live action violence.


b.
program is appropriate for kids under age 7, with parental supervision.


c.
program is normally appropriate only for kids over age 7, but this is a family
version.


d.
program has been screened so it doesn't contain ads that are inappropriate for
children under age 7.


9.
An online journal or Web log is commonly referred to as a:


a.
DVR.


b.
mp3 file.


c.
blog.


d.
pod.


10.
Approximately how much money was spent on presidential election advertising
during the 2004 election?


a.
$10 million


b.
$50 million


c.
$100 million


d.
$530 million


11.
According to a 2006 survey, what percentage of teens own at least one video
game platform?


a.
99%


b.
81%


c.
56%


d.
34%


12.
Minimum wage and allowance adds up! How much money did teens, ages 12-19, spend
in 2005?


a.
$250 million


b.
$900 million


c.
$3 billion


d.
$159 billion


13.
According to a 2005 survey, 9% of people in their 60's list the Internet as a
main source of news. What do you think the percentage is for people under the
age of 30?


a.
10%


b.
36%


c.
67%


d.
92%


14.
63% of American families "usually:"


a.
allow kids under 18 to see R-rated movies.


b.
keep the TV on while eating dinner.


c.
have the radio on while traveling in the car.


d.
allow kids to surf the Web unsupervised.


15.
What percentage of Americans under the age of 30 read a newspaper on a typical
day?


a.
12%


b.
23%


c.
62%


d. 87%



Verdana-Bold"">QUIZ ANSWERS & SOURCES


What percentage of American 8-18 year-olds have television sets in their bedrooms?

tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
14%

tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
25%

tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
42%

tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
68%

tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: D. Children's bedrooms
have increasingly become multi-media centers, raising important issues about
supervision and exposure to unlimited content. Children who have TV's in their
bedrooms watch an average of 1½ hours more TV in a typical day than children
who do not have TV's in their bedroom.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
.
(Source: Kaiser Family
Foundation Study: Generation M: Media in the Lives of 8-18 Year-olds
,
2005.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">The average American seventh grader:


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">watches three hours of TV per day


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">listens to three hours of music per day


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">surfs the Internet and communicates via e-mail three hours per day


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">plays video games three hours per day


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> Answer: A. In addition, 7th-12th graders spend an average of 2:16 hanging out with friends, 0:53 talking on the phone, 0:50 doing homework and 0:32 doing chores.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> (Source: Kaiser Family
Foundation Study: Generation M: Media in the Lives of 8-18 Year-Olds
,
2005.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Excessive TV viewing has been linked to:


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">nearsighted vision


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">obesity


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">attention deficit disorder


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">fine motor skill impairment


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: B. No studies have

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
conclusively demonstrated a link between TV viewing and attention deficit
disorder, although research in this area continues. Excessive TV viewing has
been linked to obesity, and may lead to decreased school achievement, poor body image, increased aggression and increased risk of substance abuse.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
.
(Source: text-decoration:none;text-underline:none"">Kaiser Family Foundation Issue Brief:
The Effects of Electronic Media on Children Ages Zero to Six: A History of
Research
, 2005.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> What percentage of young people say they either talk on the phone, instant message, watch TV, listen to music or surf the Web for fun "most of the time" while they're doing homework?


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">30%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">75%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">89%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">93%


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: A. Children and teens

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
manage to pack increasing amounts of media content into the same amount of time each day because of the amount of time they spend using more than one medium at a time.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">(Source: Kaiser Family Foundation Study: Generation M: Media in the Lives of 8-18 Year-Olds, 2005.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">What percentage of children willingly share personal information about themselves over the Internet in exchange for goods and services?

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">12%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">28%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">47%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">75%


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> Answer: D. To help protect

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
children and teens, experts recommended that adults understand and discuss the
dangers of the Internet with young people, as well as use filtering and blocking software.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">(Source: text-decoration:none;text-underline:none"">Cyberangels Statistics.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Researchers estimate that children view an average of how many TV ads per year?


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">3,000


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">15,000


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">40,000


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">90,000


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: C. While older children

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
and adults may grasp the inherent bias in advertising, child development research
shows that children under the age of eight are unable to critically comprehend
televised advertising messages and are prone to accept advertiser messages as
truthful, accurate and unbiased.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> (Source: text-decoration:none;text-underline:none"">American Psychological Association Task Force Report: Television Advertising Leads to Unhealthy Habits in Children.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Among the top 20 most watched shows by teens, what percentage include sexual content?


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">10%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">50%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">70%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">100%


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: C. When these popular teen

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
programs contain sexual content, only 10% provide a reference to sexual risks and responsibilities at some point in the episode. In addition, one in every nine shows across the TV landscape (excluding newscasts, sports events and children's programming) includes scenes in which sexual intercourse is either
depicted or strongly implied.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">(Source: Kaiser Family Foundation: Sex on TV 4, 2005.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">The TV rating code "TVY7, FV" indicates that:font-family:Verdana"">


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">program is appropriate for kids over age 7, although it contains animated and/or live action violence.


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">program is appropriate for kids under age 7, with parental supervision.


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">program is normally appropriate only for kids over age 7, but this is a family version.


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">program has been screened so it doesn't contain ads that are inappropriate for children under age 7.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> Answer: A. "FV" stands for "Fantasy Violence," and "Y7" lets parents know a program probably isn't appropriate for kids under age 7.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">(Source: TV Ratings Guide for Parents.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">An online journal or Web log is commonly referred to as a:font-family:Verdana"">


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">DVR


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">mp3 file


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">blog


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">pod


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: C. The term blog comes

tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
from the word Weblog. Blogs are Web sites that are frequently updated with
reverse chronological posts. They gained popularity due to cheap, easy tools
that allow anyone to start one. To keep up to date on such terms and how media is changing society and culture, visit PBS's none;text-underline:none"">MediaShift Web site.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> (Source: MediaShift Glossary.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Approximately how much money was spent on presidential election advertising during the 2004 election?


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">$10 million


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">$50 million


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">$100 million


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">$530 million


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: D. This figure is more than double the $200 million spent during the 2000 presidential campaign.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> (Source: Online NewsHour Ad Watch.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">According to a 2006 survey, what percentage of teens own at least one video game platform?


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">99%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">81%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">56%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">34%


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> Answer: B. Interestingly, in this same survey, almost 80 percent of teens indicated that they intend to spend less time playing video games in 2006 and nearly 70 percent indicated that their interest in playing video games is decreasing.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">(Source: Taking Stock With Teens' National Study of Teen Shopping Behavior and Brand Preferences, 2006.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Minimum wage and allowance adds up! How much money did teens, ages 12-19, spend in 2005?


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">$250

tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">
million


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">$900 million


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">$3 billion


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">$159 billion


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: D. This figure is actually down 6% from 2004; however, teen spending is expected to increase in 2006.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> (Source: TRU Projects Teen Spending Total for 2005 at $159 Billion.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">According to a 2005 survey, 9% of people in their 60's list the Internet as a main source of news. What do you think the percentage is for people under the age of 30?


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">10%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">36%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">67%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">92%


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: B. While online news consumption is highest among young people (those under age 30), it is not an activity that is limited to the very young. Three in ten Americans ages 30-49 cite the Internet as a main source of news.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">(Source: Pew Research Center Report: Public More Critical of the Press, But Goodwill Persists, 2005.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> 63% of American families "usually:"


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">allow kids under 18 to see R-rated movies


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">keep the TV on while eating dinner


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">have the radio on while traveling in the car


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">allow kids to surf the Web unsupervised


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer: B. In many young people's homes, the TV is a constant companion. In addition to families keeping the TV on during dinner, 51% of children and teens say they live in homes where the TV is left on "most" or "all" of the time, whether anyone is watching it or not.


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none""> (Source: Kaiser Family Foundation Study: Generation M: Media in the Lives of 8-18 Year-Olds, 2005.)


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">What percentage of Americans under the age of 30 read a newspaper on a typical day?


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">12%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">23%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">62%


tab-stops:47.0pt 1.0in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">87%


tab-stops:11.0pt .5in;mso-layout-grid-align:none;text-autospace:none"">Answer:
B. That statistic is sharply lower than for older populations -- six in ten

Americans age 65 and older read a newspaper on a typical day. According to the
Pew Research Center for the People and the Press, the age gap in newspaper
readership continues to widen.




Views: 32

Comment

You need to be a member of THE VISUAL TEACHING NETWORK to add comments!

Join THE VISUAL TEACHING NETWORK

© 2017   Created by Timothy Gangwer.   Powered by

Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service